Privacy Policy

The Work NW Alberta Partnership (led by the City of Grande Prairie, County of Grande Prairie No. 1 and the Municipal District of Greenview No. 16 in partnership with the Grande Prairie & District Chamber of Commerce and Northwestern Polytechnic) strives to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of a person’s personal information is protected. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. 

When you visit the Work NW Alberta Partnership website, whether it be browsing and reading pages, or by downloading information, please be advised that the Work NW Alberta Partnership automatically gathers and stores limited information about your visit. The following information collected is not personal, however the Work NW Alberta Partnership collects and stores such information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. 

The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the Work NW Alberta Partnership’s website; 

  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the Work NW Alberta Partnership’s site; 
  • The date and time you access the Work NW Alberta Partnership’s website; 
  • The pages you visit on the Work NW Alberta Partnership’s website; and 
  • If you are linked to the Work NW Alberta Partnership web site from another website, the address of that website. 

The Work NW Alberta Partnership website contains links to other sites. The Work NW Alberta Partnership is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and the Work NW Alberta Partnership encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site. 

The Work NW Alberta Partnership also uses electronic “cookies.” A cookie is temporary data that is transferred to your computer by a web server to enable you to visit certain information on the website and to track how visitors use our website. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using the Work NW Alberta Partnership’s website. The Work NW Alberta Partnership does not build profiles of users through the use of cookies and does not attempt to track individual users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the website does not behave as designed. 

If you choose to provide the Work NW Alberta Partnership with personal information in an e-mail, filling out a form or using our online services, the Work NW Alberta Partnership will use that information to respond to your message, aid in bettering our services, and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service. 

Personal information is collected in accordance with Section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the FOIP Act) and will be protected under Part 2 of that Act. It will be used for the purpose of providing a program, activity or service for which the information is collected, and to improve our overall service provision to you. 

Should you require further information about collection, use and disclosure of personal information, please contact info@worknwalberta.ca